Archive for November, 2005

The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses

Details: The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses.

By Lewis Carroll. Illustrated by Peter Newell. 40 full page illustrations. Decorations by Robert Murray Wright. Published by Harper & Brothers, New York and London. MCMIII. Published October 1903. 248 pages. Former owner Christmas inscription, “To Gladys …, from her Aunt Clara, Christmas 1905. In very good condition. Book number 25968.


$375.00
Title:
The Hunting of the Snark
Author:Lewis Carrol
Price: US$375.00

 

An Old Sweetheart of Mine

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

An Old Sweetheart of Mine

Written By: James Whitcomb Riley

Illustrated by: Howard Chandler Christy

Decorations by: Virginia Keep

Published by the Bobbs-Merill Co.

1902

Hardcover in good condition. Rear board cracked, as shown in the photo. Former owner
inscriptions.


Title: An Old Sweetheart of Mine

Author:James Whitcomb Riley
Price: US$59.95

Home Again With Me

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

Home Again With Me

Written By: James Whitcomb Riley

Illustrated by: Howard Chandler Christy

Decorations by: Franklin Booth

Published by the Bobbs-Merill Co.

1908

Hardcover in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, or markings.


Title: Home Again With Me

Author:James Whitcomb Riley
Price: US$89.95

The Girl I Loved

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

The Girl I Loved


Written By: James Whitcomb Riley

Illustrated by: Howard Chandler Christy

Decorations by:Margaret Armstrong

Published by the Bobbs-Merill Co.

1910

Hardcover in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, or markings.


Title: The Girl I Loved

Author:James Whitcomb Riley
Price: US$74.95

Matabele Fireside Tales

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

Details: By Phyllis Savory

Illustrated by Sylvia Baxter. Published by Howard Timmins, 1962, Cape Town.

Citadel Press, Cape Town.

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. With Price R(Rand)1.50 intact.

Scarce collectors item.

Title: Matabele Fireside Tales
Author:Phyllis Savory

Price: US$125.00

Lito and the Clown

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

 

Lito and the Clown

Details:Leo Politi

Charles Schribner’s Sons, 1964 scarce First edition.

Signed and inscribed by Leo Politi. With an original drawing by Politi on the front end
page. Publishers original illustrated cloth. With dust jacket with same image as publishers
boards. Jacket is price clipped.

In very good condition. Collector’s item.

US$525.00

http://s1.amazon.com/exec/varzea/ts/exchange-glance/Y02Y6316719Y3708808/102-5191101-0083336

SEEDS OF CONTEMPLATION

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

SEEDS OF CONTEMPLATION.

Merton, Thomas. Norfolk: New Directions [1949]. First trade edition. 8vo.

A remarkably fine, fresh copy in dust jacket. Because of this title’s highly abrasive woven cloth binding, collector’s copies in jacket are seldom seen. “I will lead you into solitude. I will lead you by the way that you cannot possibly understand because I want it to be the quickest way.”

Uncommon in jacket, a book usually subjected to considerably more wear.

Theology: Merton’s fourth work, called ‘a (minor) classic’.
Thomas Merton (1915-1968) was a Trappist monk, political activist, social critic, and one of the most-read spiritual writers of the twentieth century. He is the author of many books, including The Seven Storey Mountain, Thoughts in Solitude, and The Way of Chuang Tzu.

$200.00

1883-85 A History of British Birds

Sunday, November 27th, 2005

A History of British Birds, with Coloured Illustrations of Their Eggs

by

Henry Seebohm, London, 1883-85: Printed for the Author.

Four volumes, large
octavo.

Fourth volume consists of 68 chromolithographed plates of eggs.

An exceptional set.

Handsomely bound in half contemporary green morocco, marbled boards, spines with
raised bands, gilt.

Only light wear. A terrific set of ornithology books in near fine and attractive bindings.
General foxing.

I will ship international, at actual cost. That will have to be quoted and is dependent on destination.

Insurance recommended.

$1,700.00

IMMORTAL SONGS OF CAMP AND FIELD

Sunday, November 27th, 2005

Banks, Reverend Louis A.,IMMORTAL SONGS OF CAMP AND FIELD,Brothers
Company, 1898, First edition.,Nr Fine/no DJ, Many of the songs date from the Civil War,both North and South,but a few date from earlier conflicts. The binding is very ornate making this a handsome copy of a beautiful publication.


$100.00

Homing with the Birds

Sunday, November 27th, 2005

Gene Stratton - Porter,

Illustrated

Homing with the Birds

Garden City New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 5 1/2 X 8 1/4. The boards are brown cloth with black letters front and spine. The front board has a blind stamp of a bird flying into its nest.
Internally the pages are tight and clean.

$245.00