Archive for November 4th, 2005

Treat’Em Rough Ring W. Lardner

Friday, November 4th, 2005


Treat’Em Rough Ring W. Lardner

Binding: Hard Cover

Book Condition: Good

Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Size: 12mo - over 6¾” - 7¾” tall

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1918

Illustrator: Frank Crerie

First edition, second printing, with the 18-line poem “To RWL” added on page 6.

Ring Lardner grew up in a comfortable middle-class Episcopalian home in Michigan, then became a reporter and found himself in the middle of the colorful world of Chicago professional sports. A graduate of the Armour Institute of Technology, Lardner happened upon journalism, but it proved to be his calling. He started out at the South Bend Times and moved on to editorial positions at “Sporting News” and the “Boston American” before tackling Chicago, where he became one of the city’s best-loved sportswriters.

Light green cloth with pictorial pastedown label on front cover. Some soiling to front cover, spine darkened.
$9.95

Portrait of the Old West -Harold McCracken

Friday, November 4th, 2005

Three and a half centuries of life on the Great Plains through tge eyes of its artists.

Portrait of the Old West - With a Biographical Check List of Western Artist

McGraw-HIll Book Company

New York - 1952

First Edition

Foreword by R. W. G. Vail, 232 pp., 128 ills. (86 color), biog., index, sm. 4to., d.j., cloth.

Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket

Dr. Harold McCracken was the founding Director of the Whitney Gallery of Western Art and of the Buffalo Bill Historical Center.
$24.95

Gardens of Hawaii

Friday, November 4th, 2005


by Steven Chistopher Haus. Published by Haus Associates. 2000. First printing. Oversized softcover, in very good condition. Some chapter titles:

Lipolani

Eastern influences

The Romantic Garden

The Scented Garden

Gardens of Paradise

$9.95

New Design - PARIS

Friday, November 4th, 2005

New Design - PARIS. The Edge of Graphic Design. Series editor, Edward M. Gomez. Rockport publishers.1999. first edition. Oversized hardcover, in very good condition, in very good jacket.

“New Design is an eye-opening collection of innovative graphic design from the world’s major design centers.”

“Open these pages to a rich collection of graphic design work from one of the world’s most fascinating cities.”
$9.95

Stewart Edward White - THE FOREST

Friday, November 4th, 2005

New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1903. Decorated Binding Green. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall. 271 pages. 4-color decorated binding depicts a man with a backpack headed into the forest.
$19.95

Nostalgic Reminisceneces of a Telegraph Operator

Friday, November 4th, 2005

Nostalgic Reminisceneces of a Telegraph Operator. By William G. Gerlach, W6BG, ex 6GE, W6QQS . Vantage Press, NY, First edition, 1978. Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Som chapter titles Contents: Sinking the Titanic, Yosemite, S.S. ”Siberia” false SOS, History of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company. Black & White illustrations.
$9.95

Arctic Explorations, Elisha Kent Kane, 1853, ‘54, ‘55

Friday, November 4th, 2005

Elisha Kent Kane. M.D., U.S.N.

The Second Grinnell Expedition

in Search of

Sir John Franklin

Philadelphia

Childs and Peterson

1856

Two volumes in very good condition.

With scattered foxing

Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings

from sketches by the author

The steel plates executed under the supervision of J.M. Butler, The Wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder


As senior medical officer he sailed (1850) on the first Grinnell expedition in search of the lost Franklin party. Kane’s U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. This mission failed.

He was able to organize and lead the second Grinnell expedition (1853-55). This expedition, of which the American physician and arctic explorer I. I. Hayes was medical officer, passed northward through Smith Sound at the head of Baffin Bay. This mission also eventually failed to find Franklin.

195.00


The HOUSE OF GOD THROUGH THE AGES

Friday, November 4th, 2005


The HOUSE OF GOD THROUGH THE AGES: A Panorama of Christian Architecture. Rome. Pauline Editions, [1960-61] Three Volumes. [Vol. I-Early Christian - Romanesque. Vol. II. Gothic - Renaissance. Vol III. Baroque - Present]

Pauline Editions Rome (1960-61). First edition Three volumes. (no slipcase) 4to. Illustrated from photos and color plates. Gray cloth with red spine titles.
$75.00