Archive for November 5th, 2005

1918, History of Colorado, Wilbur Fisk Stone

Saturday, November 5th, 2005




Editor

Illustrated

Volume I

Published by

S.J. Clarke Publishing Company

Chicago

1918

Crown and foot marbled.

Hardcover in very good condition, with the exception of the gwawed corner, as shown.

$64.95

1887, Word Studies in the New Testament, 4 volumes

Saturday, November 5th, 2005



by

Marvin R. Vincent

Baldwin Professor of Sacred Literature in Union Theological Seminary, New York

Hardcovers in good condition.

$74.95

1911, Cyclopedia of Illustrations for Public Speakers

Saturday, November 5th, 2005



Containing

Facts, Incidents, Stories, Experiences, Anecdotes, Selections, Etc., for Illustrative Purposes. With Cross References.

Compiled and Edited by

Robert Scott

and

William C. Stiles

Funk & Wagnalls, Co.

New York

1911

Former owner name stamp f.e.p. and card pocket on f.p.d.

Ex Church Library copy
$19.95

1894, The Encyclopaedic Dictionary, 4 volumes

Saturday, November 5th, 2005




The Encyclopaedic Dictionary;

a New Practical and Exhaustive Work of Reference to All the words in the English Language, With a Full Account of their Origin, Meaning, pronunciation, History and Use. ( 4 volumes)

$49.95

Here At The New Yorker * Brendan Gill

Saturday, November 5th, 2005

Random House

New York

1975

First Edition, second printing

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.


“Richly illustrated throughout with cartoons, photographs, drawings, decorations, and memorabilia, and with a jacket drawn especially for the book by Charles Addams, Here at the New Yorker, is as delightful to the eye as it is entertaining to its reader.

$9.95

Charles Edwardes * Dr. Burleigh’s Boys

Saturday, November 5th, 2005



A Tale of Misrule

Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Ltd

London

no date circa 1900

Hardcover in good condition.

$99.95

1932 * Hill Towns and Cities of Northern Italy

Saturday, November 5th, 2005






Text by

Dorothy Noyes Arms

with fifty-six reproductions of etchings, aquatints, and drawings

by

John Taylor Arms, A.N.A.

The Macmillan Company

New York

1931

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.

$149.95

1853 * Le Magasin Utile

Saturday, November 5th, 2005

Le Magasin Utile

Année 1853. In-4, Rel. ép. 1/2 bas. Dos lisse orné. Double filet. Titre gravé. 319pp. Nbr. grav.

Hardcover in very good condition. Corners bumped. Light fowing.

Text in French

8″ x 11 1/2″

$44.95

Le Robinson Suisse

Saturday, November 5th, 2005

Traduit de L’Allemand de Wyss

Par Mue Elise Voiart

Precede

D’Une Introduction Par M. Charles Nodier

Orne de 200 Vignettes

D’ Apres Les Dessins De M. Ch. Lemercier

PARIs

Garnier Freres

Libraires-Editeurs

Text in French

No date, Charles Nodier, who wrote the introduction died in 1844.He was elected a member of the Académie française in 1833 so, this was published between 1833-1844.

A family of Swiss fats and dodus, Arnold, unloads on an unknown island, after the ship which transports them is failed on a reef. One is unaware of what became the crew and the other passengers. They probably left the novel out of dinghy, while our Helvètes remained, them, dévotement on the bridge, of fear of opposing, while not drowning with the first blade, the intentions of Providence.

Our Swiss makes the curious observation that a failed ship does not sink. One thus notes that one did not die, one congratule and one patauge to ground. Our Robinsons consist of Arnold dad, Pasteur of his state, Arnold mom and their four sons.

CONDITION=Poor

Front board all but detached. No back strip. Corners rounded from age. And the worst - last page of text is 560, with some number of pages missing. Appears to be 580 pages when it left the press.

$79.00

1930, Gifford Pinchot * To The South Seas *

Saturday, November 5th, 2005



The Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to the Galapagos, The Marquesas, and The Tuamotu Islands, and

Tahiti

Illustrated with over

250 reproductions of photographs taken on the cruise and with wood engravings

Published by

John C. Winston Company

Chicago

1930

Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. Front hinge repaired.
$24.95