Archive for January, 2006

Nederlansche Stedengeschiedenis

Tuesday, January 24th, 2006

Details: Nederlansche Stedengeschiedenis, onder Leiding Van. Pro. Dr. H. Brugmans.Published by N.V. Uitgererij,  Joost Van Den Vondel, Amsterdam. Geschiedenis VanAmsterdam, Van Den Oorsprong af tot Heden. Geillustreed onder Toezicht Van A.E.D’Ailly. Published 1930-1933. Eight volume set. The History of the Netherlands. Text in Dutch.  

Volume 1: 1-369. V2 370-789. V3 1-359. V4 397-745, V5 1-317. V6 353-791. V7 1-363. V8 401-779. Full black leather. Gilt spine lettering. Stamped gilt illustration on front covers.

Both black and white and color illustrations in each volume. Slight rubbing. Crown of volume three has slight chipping. The slightest of foxing. A beautiful set. Shipping

weight is 54 pounds prior to packaging. Shipping will have to be quoted to your location.

 

 

$675.00

 
  

 

Coaching Days and Coaching Ways

Tuesday, January 24th, 2006

 

       

 

 

 

Details: Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. By W. Outram Tristram. With 214 illustrations by Hugh Thomson and Herbert Railton. Published by Macmillan an Company, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1924. Second edition (Crown 8vo) June 1893, reprinted July 1893, 1894, 1901, 1914, 1924. Leather, five raised bands on spine, in very good condition, T.E.G. Upper corner of first five pages have discolored. Book number 4139.

 

 

$500.00 

 

  

The Story of My Boyhood and Youth

Monday, January 23rd, 2006

John MuirPublished by the Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York. The Riverside Press Cambridge. Copyright 1913. Published March 1913. Green boards. Ex-library copy with all faults, pocket removed from rear pastedown. Stamped discard. Bookplate of the Library of the Webb School. With illustrations from sketches by the Author.


      


$45.00

CABLE CAR CARNIVAL

Monday, January 2nd, 2006

Details: Lucius Beebe and Charles Clegg.

Decorations by E.S. Hammack. Published by Grahame Hardy. Oakland, California. 1951. Stated first edition. Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Brown paper boards lettered in white, colored drawings of famous cable cars on endpapers … With over 150 Historical
Illustrations. Book No. 16482.

$49.95

The Locomotives that Baldwin Built

Monday, January 2nd, 2006

Details:Fred Westing:

Containing a complete facsimile of the Original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. Superior Publishing Company. Seattle. 1966. First Edition. First fourteen pages have crease. Hardcover in good condition, in very good jacket.

$29.95

SNOWPLOW

Monday, January 2nd, 2006

Details:Best, Gerald M.

Clearing Mountain Rails. Howell-North Books. Copyright 1966. Library of Congress No. 66-18290. Hardcover. In near fine condition, in near fine jacket. Book No. 16470

$64.95

THE RIO GRANDE SOUTHERN RAILROAD

Sunday, January 1st, 2006

Details:Author:Josie Moore Crum.

Copyright 1961, San Juan History, Durango, Colorado. San Juan History, Inc. Publishers. Hardcover in very good to near fine condition, no jacket. Book No. 16489.

$99.95

IRON HORSES TO PROMONTORY

Sunday, January 1st, 2006

Details:Best, Gerald M.

The Golden Spike Edition. Golden West Books. Copyright 1969. Library of Congress No. 69-20447. Hardcover. In near fine condition, in near fine jacket. Book No. 16468

$69.95

Narrow Gauge Portrait South Pacific Coast

Sunday, January 1st, 2006

Details:Bruce MacGregor: Narrow Gauge Portrait South Pacific Coast. Glenwood Publishers, Felton, CA. 1975 First edition. 4to/11-13″. ISBN 0-911760-23-7, In very good condition, in very good jacket. Signed by the author.

$249.95

Historic Alpine Tunnel

Sunday, January 1st, 2006

Author:Dow Helmers. Sage Books, Denver. Copyright 1963. Library of Congress number 63-21867. Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Book N0. 16469.


$99.95