Archive for February, 2006

The Deeds of the Disturber

Thursday, February 23rd, 2006

 

Elizabeth Peters
Atheneum, New York
1988
First Edition, first printing
The fifth Amelia Peabody.
Fine in a Fine dustjacket.

 

149.95

Disney Animation, The Illusion of Life

Sunday, February 12th, 2006

by
Frank Thomas
& Ollie Johnston
Abbeville Press Publishers
New York
1981
First Edition

(Not the signed limited edition)

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Jacket has some edgewear. Thick square quarto. Gilt decorated red cloth. Disney titling and design on spine and front. 575 pages with Notes, Appendix, Index. Lavishly illustrated with 489 plates in full color and thousands of black-and-white illustrations.
Editor
Walton Rawls
Designer
Nai Y. Chang
“This book is dedicated to
WALT DISNEY
and the staff of artists who brought the magical quality of life to character animation.”
“The cartoons produced by the Disney Studio are among the wonders of the world. Here is the fascinating story of how such miracles are worked.” –Peter Ustinov
“This book is about Disney character animation, an art form that created such world-famous cartoon figures as Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck. Disney animation makes audiences really believe in those characters, whose adventures and misfortunes make people laugh–and even cry.” 

Also, a embossed stamp and bold signature.






 

 

    

$249.95

 

 

 

 

Library of Universal History

Monday, February 6th, 2006

Library of Universal History 

Containing a Record of the Human Race from the Earliest Historical Period to the Present Time
Embracing a general survey of the Progress of Mankind in  National and Social Life Civil government, Religion and Literature, Science and Art
Complete in Eight Volumes
Compiled and Arranged
By
Israel Smith Clare
Text
Moses Coit Tyler, A.M. L.H.D.
Professor of American History
in Cornell University

Published by
R.S. Peale and
J.H. Hill
New York
1898
1. Ancient History
2. Ancient Oriental Nations and Greece
3. Alexander’s Empire and Roman Empire
4.Medieval History
5.The Middle Ages
6. English Reformation to Fall of Poland
7. American Revolution to Present
8. Recent Foreign History
Illustrated with Maps
Portraits, and Views
Color Maps
Foldout map of Cuba dated
1897
Eight volume set in very good condition
A few end pages detached but present.





 

$195.00

The Mentor, Beautiful Children in Art, 1913

Monday, February 6th, 2006

Bound copies of the Mentor. Vol.1 No. 1 through Vol. 1 No. 24

Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue.

 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall. –

This is a bound volume of the very first 24 issues dating from February 13, 1913 to July 28, 1913 — Vol. 1, Nos. 1 - 24 — This is the publishers binding and as such the boards and contents are tight, slight scuffing on the edges, gold stamping and gold decoration on the spine flaking,  good condition

Each issue has 6 photogravure full page pictures or color pictures treating a separate subject in each issue — A total of 144 full page pictures — The issues are: (1) Beautiful Children in Art, (2) Makers of American Poetry, (3) Washington The Capital, (4) Beautiful Women in Art, (5) Romantic Ireland (6) Masters of Music, (7) Natural Wonders of America, (8) Pictures We Love to Live With (9) The Conquest of The Peaks, (10) Scotland, (11) Cherubs in Art (12) Statues With A Story (13) Story Of America In Pictures (14) London, (15) The Story of Panama (16) American Birds of Beauty (17) Dutch Masterpieces, (18) Paris,The Incomparable, (19) Flowers of Decoration , (20) Makers of American Humor, (21) American Sea Painters, (22) The Explorers, (23) Sporting Vacations (24) Switzerland, The Land of Scenic Splendors –

Bound in blue boards with half-leather

 



 

$149.95

Quicker Than The Eye

Monday, February 6th, 2006

Quicker Than The Eye

Mulholland, John

Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge
New York: The Junior Literary Guild/Bobbs-Merrill

1932. Cloth.

Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall.

First edition stated

book is in very good condition

There are two black & white plates, “Alexander Herrmann, ‘Herrmann the Great,’ filling a hat with money he finds in the air” and “Long Tack Sam producing a goldfish bowl”; plus a color frontispiece, “Mohammed Bakhsh performing the boy in the basket trick,”


 

  

$125.00

 

 

U.S. West, The Saga of Wells Fargo

Monday, February 6th, 2006

By Lucius Beebe nd Charles Clegg

 A Colorful and Spendid Cavalcade or Our Country’s Past
E.P. Button & Co., Inc, New York

 1949
Second Printing-1949

Hardcover in very good condition, in fair jacket, with large chip missing from front, as seen in the photo

Rushing for gold and silver in the West - Overland by Pony and Stagecoach - coming through for the miners, merchants, farmers and ranchers building on the frontier - “Ocean-to-Ocean” by 1888-Wells, Fargo & Co. grew with the nation and is part of American History.
A company that combined a pioneering spirit with financial savvy, Wells Fargo had tremendous influence on the social, cultural, and economic activities of the Old West. It provided banking services and fast, reliable deliveries of mail and essential products to hard-scrabble miners, settlers on the Plains, and the burgeoning populations on the Pacific Coast.


 

$24.95

   

 

 

 

Fun With Game Birds - Fred Everett

Monday, February 6th, 2006

The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, Pa. 1954 Printed in the U.S.A. by the Telegraph Press

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket
 287 pp., illustrated throughout in color and b&w with drawings and paintings by the author. Pictorial endpapers. Bound in dark red cloth with titled front cover with a colored painting by the author pasted on front cover.


$44.95
 Â