Archive for March, 2006

Magnificent Destiny, Paul I. Wellman, signed

Monday, March 27th, 2006

Magnificent Destiny

By Paul I. Wellman

A Novel about the Great Secret Adventure of Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston.

Doubleday & Company, Inc.

New York

1962

Early printing

Inscribed and signed by Paul I. Wellman,

dated Nov. 6, 1962  

   

$44.95

 

Harold McCracken: Frederick Remington, Artist of the

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

OLD WEST
with over 80 reproductions
including 32 in full color
J.B. Lippincott Company

Philadelphia and New York
Introduction by
James Chillman, Jr.
Director, Museum of Fine Arts of Houston, TX
Copyright 1947
Hardcover in very good condition, in fair to good jacket. Jacket is chipped across the crown and has some loose to the top spine.
The book is a little bigger than the scanner plate so this is not clear in the photo.
In the book is a complete bibliographical check list of Remington Pictures and Books. A great reference book. 
 

$19.95

1894, Old English Songs

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

  Old English Songs From Various Sources.
 London Macmillan and Co.
 1894
 Hugh Thompson, illustrator
 Austin Dobson, introduction.
 First edition.
Original green cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Hardcover in very good condition. 

 

$49.95

 

 

 

1924, The Mystery of Words * Ralcy Husted Bell

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc.
New York
1924
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.  

 

 

 

$49.95

 

 

1824, An Essay on Baptism * Greville Ewing

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

being
an inquiry into
The Meaning, Form, and Extent
of the
Administration, of that ordinance
by
Greville Ewing
Second edition
enlarged
Glasgow
Printed at the University Press
1824
Hardcover in fair condition.    

   

$124.95

 

 

 

 

 

1945, S.S. Booker T. Washington, All Brave Sailors

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

by
John Beecher
L.B. Fischer
1945
New York
Second printing
October 1945
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.  

 

 

$24.95

1925, Tales of Hearsay, Joseph Conrad

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

with a preface by
R.B. Cunninghame Graham
Doubleday, Page & Co.
1925
First edition (stated)
Hardcover in very good condition. Blue boards, gilt title.   

  

$44.95

 

 

 

 

1891, Vampires and Mademoiselle Reseda, Julien Gordon

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia
1891
Spine and Binding are soiled, internally very clean.
   

 

 

    

$149.95

 

    

 

 

 

1777, The Spirit Laws

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

Baron de Montesquieu M. De Secondat
Translated from the French
Eleventh Edition
Printed for
S. Crowder, C.Ware, and T. Payne
M.DCC.LXXVII
In two volumes (offered here volume one only)
Once property of James W. Nicholson 1791
Leather bound
4 1/2″ x 7 1/4″ 

 

$69.95


 

1793, The Spectator * Robert Bisset

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

The Spectator, To which are prefixed The Lives of the Authors
Robert Bisset
Printed for G. Robertson, London
1793
This is volume 5 only of 8.
Leather bound. In poor binding.  

 

  

$95.00

Â