Archive for March 8th, 2006
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
with a foreword by
Admiral of the Fleet
Sir Roger Keyes, Bt.
Published by
The Reilly & Lee Co.
1941
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.
Front end page corner clipped.
Illustrated with line drawings and black & white photographs.
Dedicated to
“The Sub-mariners of England”
“Lieut.-Commander Edwards is to be congratulated on having extracted from official records a brave tale of valour, enterprise, endurance and professional skill, of which the Navy may well be proud; and which should appeal to all who have the call of the sea in their blood.
“Down in the depths the submarine creeps slowly and stealthily away from the scene of her exploits, and then settles on the bottom to lick her wounds.
Â
Â
$14.95
Â
Â
Posted in Military | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
Edited and with a Preface by Gunther Stuhlmann
Volume 6
1955-1966
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.
New York
1976
Second printing
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket
Jacket in brodart protective sleeve.
$19.95
Â
Â
Posted in Idle Reads | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
written and illustrated by
Miriam Clark Potter
Published by
J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia
1962
Stated first edition.
Hardcover in vey good condition. With some transfer residue from older type protective jacket cover. This effects boards and end pages. In very good jacket.


$44.95
Â
Posted in Collectible Children's Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
written and illustrated by
Miriam Clark Potter
Published by
J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia
1963
Stated first edition.
Hardcover in vey good condition. With some transfer residue from older type protective jacket cover. This effects boards and end pages. In near fine jacket.


$49.95
Â
Â
Posted in Collectible Children's Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
The Jerusalem Delivered
of
Torquato Tasso
Translated into English Spenserian Verse,
with
A Life of the Author
by
J.H. Wiffen
First American from the Last English edition
Illustrated with
Six Fine Steel Engravings
New York
D. Appleton & Co.
1846 (written in ink under roman numeral)
Hardcover in good condition.


$14.95
Â
Posted in Rare Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
Graphics Press
2000
4to
Hardcover in near fine condition in near fine jacket.
Photobook on the peoples and cultures of Africa. With map, introduction
From Library Journal
In her diary of her years in Africa, Ricciardi collects memories of places, people, and experiences in words and in pictures exuding joy, beauty, pain, and even horror. This great photographer (Vanishing Africa; Vanishing Amazon) presents an intimate account of Africa to the reader and viewer with such sincerity that it may be experienced first-hand, unadulterated. The book centers on East Africa, only occasionally veering into other parts of the continent. Through stories and commentaries as well as pictures, the people emerge full of life and emotions, the landscape flows as the stage for their lives, and the reader gets a subtle lesson in history. Anyone interested in African adventure and travel should at least peruse this work once. Unlike Ricciardi, Turner (Pete Turner Photographs) allows the camera to do all the talking through 140 images capturing the outrageous natural beauty, simple humanity, and intriguing past of Africa. Turner lives not just by the power of his lenses; he composes with the intuition of a painter and the empathy of an anthropologist. The resulting images display a depth of color, imagery, and perspective that can only come with commitment to a mission and an affinity for the scenes and people being photographed. The simplicity of indigenous folks and the vivacity and range of the colors displayed in clothing, buildings, ornaments, objects, landscape, and wildlife transform this volume into a splendid work of art. Turner’s pictures speak in a way that words often cannot. His book is recommended for all public libraries, while Ricciardi’s is recommended for both public and academic libraries.DEdward K. Owusu-Ansah, Murray State Univ. Lib., KYÂ Reed Business Information, Inc.

Â
$35.00
Â
Posted in Odds and Ends Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
by
Mark J. Gayn
The Bodley Head
London1941 Reprint
Hardcover in good condition.
Text is clean, no names, bookplate, etc.

$19.95
Â
Â
Posted in Military | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
by
Dion Clayton Calthrop
with thirty-two full page illustrations in color
Published by
Adam & Charles Black
London
1910
Hardcover in fine bindingÂ
Â
Wear to spine ends.
Gilt decorations and titles.
All illustrations present.
A charming book.Â
Â


Â
Â
$34.95
Â
Â
Â
Posted in Fine Bindings | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
Illustrated by
Jules Guerin
and with photographs
The Century Co.
New York
Published in 1910
First edition
Decorative boards
Spine title faded
Rag paper, top end gilt.



Â
$74.95
Posted in Rare Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, March 8th, 2006
Moore’s MelodiesÂ
Â
and
American Poems
A Biography
Â
and
A Critical Review of Lyric Poets
by
Dr. R. Shelton Mackenzie
and
A Selection of Choice Melodies
by
Sir John Stevenson
IllustratedÂ
by
Daniel Maclise
The International Publishing Company
Hardcover in decorative boards. All ends gilt.
Gilt on spine and gilt decoration on front board.
Mild discoloration on front board as shown in the photo.Â
Â
Â
Â


Â
Â
$19.95
Posted in Fine Bindings | No Comments »