Archive for March 11th, 2006

The Man With the Golden Gun * Ian Fleming * Cape 1st

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Details:Ian FlemingJonathan CapeThirty Bedford SquareLondonFirst Published 19651965 Glidrose Productions LtdHardcover in very good + condition, in very good to near fine jacket.This copy does not have a golden gun embossed on the front panel.Jacket not price clipped - 18s net. Jacket design by Richard Chopping





$300.00

 

 

1932, Frank Baum * The Land of Oz

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Sequel to the Wizard of OZ
Illustrated by
John R. Neill
The Reilly & Lee Co.
Chicago
Copyright page indicates
MCMIV-MCMXXXII (1904-1932)
A 1932 reprint of the original edition.
Illustrations in black and white. No interior color illustrations.
287 pages.
Hardcover in good condition:
Book has former owner name, date and short inscription. Book is shaken, (a bit loose it its covers).
Dust jacket has short tears and a bit of lose at the flaps, now protected in an acetate jacket. Price clipped.
Fairly scarce Baum edition.


 

$74.95

 

 

The Complete Fly Fisherman

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

The Notes and Letters of
Theodore Gordon
Edited and with an Introduction by
John McDonald
Charles Scribner’s SonsNew York
1947
First edition
“A”
Hardcover in near very good condition, mild stain on front board as shown in a photo.
Jacket in fair to good condition, Tape reenforced on outside top spine area
 In acetate jacket.
The Quill Gordon is the original Catskill dry fly, first tied by Theodore Gordon in the 1890s. The fly matches hatches of Epeorus pleuralis, an early-season mayfly of the Northeast. In a reversal of the normal process of nomenclature, the insect itself is now known as the quill Gordon.

“Time moves slowly in fly fishing,” wrote John McDonald. “The last time it moved in a large way in the United States was with Theodore Gordon.” More than any other figure, Gordon and his writings were the philosophical bridge between the British fly fishing heritage and the beginning of the American tradition. Born into comfortable circumstances in Pittsburgh, Gordon pursued a career in finance in New York City. In the late nineteenth century, Gordon began to publish articles about fly fishing in both British and American periodicals, and was widely regarded throughout the U.S. and Great Britain as the leading American angling authority. All the while, he improved his knowledge of fly fishing. Among his most important information resources was one of Britain’s premier anglers and writers, Frederic Halford. Halford was known for his detailed studies of stream entomology and his techniques for creating dry flies that matched the hatch of various insects. About 1900, Gordon abandoned city life to fish and write full-time. He first moved a few miles up the Hudson River to Haverstraw, and later to the Catskill Mountains where he primarily fished the “Big Three” of Catskill trout streams: the Neversink, the Beaverkill, and the Willowemoc. It was here that Gordon successfully adapted the dry fly methodology of England to rivers in North America, thus becoming the principal creator of the structure and style of the American imitation trout fly. During this time, Gordon developed the now-famous Quill Gordon, a versatile fly that could be dressed on the spot to imitate the hatching insect species. Though Gordon introduced the dry fly to American anglers, he never excluded use of the wet fly as did his English friend, Fredric Halford.

 

$199.95

 

1918, History of Colorado, Wilbur Fisk Stone

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Editor
Illustrated
Volume I
Published by
S.J. Clarke Publishing Company
Chicago
1918
Crown and foot marbled.
Hardcover in very good condition, with the exception of the gwawed corner, as shown.



 

$64.95


 

Japanese Ikebana, The Art of Arranging Flowers

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

A Complete Guide to
Japanese Ikebana
BY
Shozo Sato
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers
New York
1965
Printed and Bound in Japan


Hardcover in near fine condition. Acetate jacket as issued. Green silk cloth binding w/ gold lettering, print on cover. Tipped in color plates.
12″ x 10″ x  1 3/4″ thick
365 beautiful pages

1. Ikebana in Japanese History
2. Ikebana Styles through the Centuries
3. Equipment
4. Techniques and Imagination in the Use of Materials
5. A Basic Course in the Moribana Style
6. Advanced Ikebana
Appendixes



 

 

$39.95


 

V. Sacville-West PEPITA

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Doubleday, Doran, & Co., 1937. New York. Early printing.
Novelist, poet, and consumate gardener, Victoria Mary (Vita) Sackville-West was born March 9, 1892, at Knole Castle, Sevenoaks, Kent, England.The story of Vita Sackville-West’s grandmother Josefa (Pepita) and her mother Victoria. Pepita, the half-gypsy daughter of an old-clothes pedlar from Malaga, makes her fortune as a dancer in Madrid. She is soon the toast of all Europe and embarks on an affair with a young English attache. This sets the scene for a most bizarre family history. After Pepita’s early death, her daughter Victoria is condemned to an austere convent until the age of 18. Socially ostracized without knowing why, she is suddenly whisked off to become the mistress of her diplomat father’s Washington household. Eventually, this illegitimate half-Spanish waif finds herself the volatile and wayward mistress of Knole, one of the grandest houses in England. Vita Sackville-West’s fascination with this unlikely inheritance brings her two subjects to life - the wild and mysterious Pepita, and the adored yet impossible Victoria.


 

$29.95

T. Coraghessan Boyle: Water Music, First Edition

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

An Atlantic Monthly Press
Little, Brown and Company
Boston
1980, 1981
First Edition
Hardcover in very good condition, with former owner inscription. In very good jacket.
“At an age when most young Scotsmen were lifting skirts, plowing furrows, and spreading seed, Mungo Park was displaying his bare buttocks to al-haj’ Ali Ibn Fatoudi, Emir of Ludamar…George III was dabbing  the walls of Windsor Castle with his own spittle, the Notables were botching things in France, Goya was deaf, DeQuincey a depraved preadolescent. George Bryan ‘Beau’ Brummell was smoothing down his first starched collar, young Ludwig van Beethoven, beetlebrowed and twenty-four, was wowing them in Vienna with his Piano Concerto no. 2,  and Ned Rise was drinking Strip-Me-Naked with Nan Punt and Sally Sebum at the Pig & Pox Tavern in Maiden Lane.”
Water Music follows the wild adventures of Ned Rise, thief and whoremaster, and Mungo Park, explorer, through London’s seamy gutters and Scotland’s scenic highlands–to their grand meeting in the heart of darkest Africa.

 

$64.95

1893, The Civil War From the Southern Stand-Point

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

by
Mrs. Ann E. Snyder
Nashville, TN

Revised and enlarged for Use in Schools and Colleges
Printed for the Author
Publishing House of the M.E. Church, South.
Barbee & Smith, Agents
Nashville, Tenn
1893
Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. Former owner inscription on front pastedown. Drawing of Horseshoe on first front end page.
Lightly illustrated.
"Dedication"
The Author  of This Book
Dedicates it to
Mrs. Harriet Maxwell Overton
as a small testimonal to ther devotion to the Confederate cause, both in the stormy times of war and in the quieter times of peace
351 pages
Battle of Cheat Mountain, Battle of Belmont, Battle of Fort Donelson, Confederate Naval Victory at Hampton Roads, Elk Horn, The Great Battle of Shiloh, Boonsboro, Harper's Ferry, Calvary Exploits, etc.

 

$74.95

 

 

A Million and One Nights: A History of Motion Pictures

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Terry Ramsaye
Simon & Schuster
New York
MCMXXVI
1926
Volume II (only)  of a two volume set
Picks up at Chapter Thirty-Seven
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.
Former owner contemporary inscription.
Collectible, Cinema History
“A legendary history of pre-1925 cinema in the USA, told in a romantic style. To quote Thomas Edison’s foreword note: ‘A high degree of detailed accuracy has been attained. Ramsaye’s theories, opinions and deductions are his own.’ Although many of those deductions are questionable, the book is still useful as a guide to the lives of the early film pioneers. ” British Film Institute

 

$99.95

 

 

1928, The House That Shadows Built, signed

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

The Story of Adolph Zukor and His Circle
by
Will Irwin
Doubleday, Doran & Company
New York
1928
First Edition
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.
Signed by Adolph Zukor, “With the Compliments of”
“From his humble beginnings as an orphan of Ricse, Hungary, Adolph Zukor immigrated to the United States to become one of the most influential men in the motion picture business. He was the founder of the Famous Players Film Company, which later merged with J.L. Lasky’s Feature Play Company to later become known as Paramount Pictures, Incorporated. This volume tells the fascinating life story of the man behind the movies.” Forbes


 

$99.95


Â