Archive for March, 2006

3 Vols, Letters Received by the East India Company

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

from its Servants in the East
Transcribed from ‘riginal Correspondence’ series of India Office Records
Edited by
William Foster, B.A.
Reprint of the edition London 1896
Published under the Patronage of Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for India Council
Sampson, Low, Marston & Company
Three volume set printed Circa 1990
Hardcovers in very good to near fine condition.
On spine of volume I: Vols I-II, 1602-1615
On spine of volume II: Vols III-IV, 1615-1616
On spine of volume III: Vols V-VI, 1617
bound in three volumes in original maroon cloth with gilt lettered gray spine label and folding map.   
   

 

 

 

  

   

   

$99.95

 

 

 

1879, Zoological Society of London

Monday, March 20th, 2006

List
of

The Vertebrated Animals

Now or Lately Living

In The Gardens

of the

Zoological Society

of London

Seventh Edition

1879

Printed for the Society,

and sold at their house in Hanover Square

London:

Messrs. Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer,

Paternoster Row

Hardcover in very good condition.

 

 

 

 

$199.95

WWII, 1941, Winged Warfare * Major General H.H. Arnold

Monday, March 20th, 2006

Winged Warfare
By   

 

Deputy Chief of Staff for Air U.S. Army
 and Colonel Ira C. Eaker
Commanding 20th Fighter Group, G.H.Q, Air Force
Illustrated”How air power has changed the face of the world and what it means to our national security.”
Harper & Brothers Publishers
New York
1941
Third edition
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Jacket has edgewear and mild chips across front panel.  

 

   

$29.95

 

 

 

 

WWII, 1943, Air Power & Total War

Monday, March 20th, 2006

by
Cy Caldwell
Coward-McCann, Inc
New York
1943
Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. Spine panel faded.

 

  

$19.95

 

Association copy, The Films of Mary Pickford

Monday, March 20th, 2006

The Films of Mary Pickford
by
Raymond Lee
Castle Books
New York
1970
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.
Inscribed and signed
by
Buddy Rogers and dated 1976
Buddy Rogers was Mary Pickford’s husband.

 

  

$99.95

 

 

 

 

CRISWELL Predicts * Your Next Ten Years, signed

Monday, March 20th, 2006

Your Next Ten Years
Criswell Predicts
Illustrated byLewis N. Schilling, Jr.
Droke House, publishers
Anderson, S.C.
Standard Book No. 8375-6737-8
1969
First Edition (stated)
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.
Inscribed and signed by author.
    

 

     

$99.95

 

 

 


 

The Ballad of Beau Brocade * Hugh Thompson

Monday, March 20th, 2006

The Ballad of Beau Brocade and other Poems of the XVIIIth Century   by Austin Dobson
Fifty illustrationsby
Hugh Thomson
London
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.
1892
MDCCCXCII
Chiswick Press:-Charles Whittingham and Co., Took Court, Chancery Lane.
First thus
Full leather, gilt decorations
Hardcover in very good condition.
Charming illustrations.   




 

 

  

$199.95

 

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

 

 

The Vicar of Wakefield Hugh Thomson-illustrated edition

Monday, March 20th, 2006

Macmillan & Co.
New York, London
1890
Full-Leather
First Thus.
16mo - over 5¾” - 6¾” tall
Preface by Austin Dobson.
Numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
A very attractive little volume.
Macmillan, first Thomson-illustrated edition. Rare first issue of the first Hugh Thomson-illustrated edition, with the suppressed woodcut on page 95. A very good copy bound in handsome dark-green cloth with gilt titles and elaborate gilt decoration depicting flowers and a singing bird. Minor chip to very crown of spine.
The text is very good, tight and clean.  All edges gilt.
Many charming black and white illustrations.
Appearance of streak on front board is scanner burn. Not on the volume itself.   

 

  

$99.95

 

 

Mark Twain’s Autobiorgarphy, Albert Bigelow Paine, 1924

Monday, March 20th, 2006

in two volumes
Harper & Brothers Publishers
New York and London
MCMXXIV
(1924)
First edition stated with H-Y on copyright page.
Two volumes in very good condition. Former owner inscription dated 1925. 

 

 

$55.00

 

 

 

1899, The Sinking of the “Merrimac”

Monday, March 20th, 2006

by
Naval Constructor Hobson
A Personal Narrative
of the adventure in the harbor of Santiago de Cuba, June 3, 1898,
and of the subsequent imprisonment of the survivors
by
Richmond Pearson Hobson
The Century Co., The DeVinne Press.
Title Page 1899
Copyright page has two dates 1898, 1899.
Hardcover in very good condition. Front hinge starting. Appears to have been rebound.
Inscribed and signed by the author.

 

$199.95