Archive for March, 2006

1872, Freemasonry in the Holyland

Saturday, March 18th, 2006

or
Handmarks of Hiram’s Builders:
Embracing
Notes made during a series of Masonic Researches, in  1868, in Asia Minor, Syria, Palestine, Egypt and Europe, an dthe results of much correspondence with Freemasons in those countries
by
Robert morris, LL.D.
Masonic writer and lecturer
Masonic Publishing Company
New York
1872
Hardcover in good condition
Top crown frayed.

$130.00

 

Scenery of the Mount KONGO, Orientalia/Korea

Saturday, March 18th, 2006

[Korea] Anon. Scenery of the Mount Kongo Chosen
Chosen Kongo-san : tenka muhi man misenko.)  The Diamond Mountains. Circa 1929. 50 Pp. of illustrations, text in Japanese and English on all pages.  16 x 23 cm. Tokyo : Shobido. Cloth boards, embossed boardspaper label,  ties, In Fair to Good Condition. Burlap type covers worn, some loss. 


$295.00

1895, SOCIAL CONTRACT OR PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL

Saturday, March 18th, 2006

ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES
G.P. Putnams
New York
1895
12mo 7-8″
VG/no DJ
Former owner inscription dated 1895 

$35.00

1908, A Knight Templar’s Pilgrimage to the Holy Land

Saturday, March 18th, 2006

A Knight Templar’s Pilgrimage to the Holy Land
Wilson, Thomas W.
H. S. Crocker Co
San Francisco
1908
12mo 7-8″
VG/no DJ  

 

 

$45.00

The Man With the Golden Gun * Ian Fleming * Cape 1st

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Details:Ian FlemingJonathan CapeThirty Bedford SquareLondonFirst Published 19651965 Glidrose Productions LtdHardcover in very good + condition, in very good to near fine jacket.This copy does not have a golden gun embossed on the front panel.Jacket not price clipped - 18s net. Jacket design by Richard Chopping





$300.00

 

 

1932, Frank Baum * The Land of Oz

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Sequel to the Wizard of OZ
Illustrated by
John R. Neill
The Reilly & Lee Co.
Chicago
Copyright page indicates
MCMIV-MCMXXXII (1904-1932)
A 1932 reprint of the original edition.
Illustrations in black and white. No interior color illustrations.
287 pages.
Hardcover in good condition:
Book has former owner name, date and short inscription. Book is shaken, (a bit loose it its covers).
Dust jacket has short tears and a bit of lose at the flaps, now protected in an acetate jacket. Price clipped.
Fairly scarce Baum edition.


 

$74.95

 

 

The Complete Fly Fisherman

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

The Notes and Letters of
Theodore Gordon
Edited and with an Introduction by
John McDonald
Charles Scribner’s SonsNew York
1947
First edition
“A”
Hardcover in near very good condition, mild stain on front board as shown in a photo.
Jacket in fair to good condition, Tape reenforced on outside top spine area
 In acetate jacket.
The Quill Gordon is the original Catskill dry fly, first tied by Theodore Gordon in the 1890s. The fly matches hatches of Epeorus pleuralis, an early-season mayfly of the Northeast. In a reversal of the normal process of nomenclature, the insect itself is now known as the quill Gordon.

“Time moves slowly in fly fishing,” wrote John McDonald. “The last time it moved in a large way in the United States was with Theodore Gordon.” More than any other figure, Gordon and his writings were the philosophical bridge between the British fly fishing heritage and the beginning of the American tradition. Born into comfortable circumstances in Pittsburgh, Gordon pursued a career in finance in New York City. In the late nineteenth century, Gordon began to publish articles about fly fishing in both British and American periodicals, and was widely regarded throughout the U.S. and Great Britain as the leading American angling authority. All the while, he improved his knowledge of fly fishing. Among his most important information resources was one of Britain’s premier anglers and writers, Frederic Halford. Halford was known for his detailed studies of stream entomology and his techniques for creating dry flies that matched the hatch of various insects. About 1900, Gordon abandoned city life to fish and write full-time. He first moved a few miles up the Hudson River to Haverstraw, and later to the Catskill Mountains where he primarily fished the “Big Three” of Catskill trout streams: the Neversink, the Beaverkill, and the Willowemoc. It was here that Gordon successfully adapted the dry fly methodology of England to rivers in North America, thus becoming the principal creator of the structure and style of the American imitation trout fly. During this time, Gordon developed the now-famous Quill Gordon, a versatile fly that could be dressed on the spot to imitate the hatching insect species. Though Gordon introduced the dry fly to American anglers, he never excluded use of the wet fly as did his English friend, Fredric Halford.

 

$199.95

 

1918, History of Colorado, Wilbur Fisk Stone

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Editor
Illustrated
Volume I
Published by
S.J. Clarke Publishing Company
Chicago
1918
Crown and foot marbled.
Hardcover in very good condition, with the exception of the gwawed corner, as shown.



 

$64.95


 

Japanese Ikebana, The Art of Arranging Flowers

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

A Complete Guide to
Japanese Ikebana
BY
Shozo Sato
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers
New York
1965
Printed and Bound in Japan


Hardcover in near fine condition. Acetate jacket as issued. Green silk cloth binding w/ gold lettering, print on cover. Tipped in color plates.
12″ x 10″ x  1 3/4″ thick
365 beautiful pages

1. Ikebana in Japanese History
2. Ikebana Styles through the Centuries
3. Equipment
4. Techniques and Imagination in the Use of Materials
5. A Basic Course in the Moribana Style
6. Advanced Ikebana
Appendixes



 

 

$39.95


 

V. Sacville-West PEPITA

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

Doubleday, Doran, & Co., 1937. New York. Early printing.
Novelist, poet, and consumate gardener, Victoria Mary (Vita) Sackville-West was born March 9, 1892, at Knole Castle, Sevenoaks, Kent, England.The story of Vita Sackville-West’s grandmother Josefa (Pepita) and her mother Victoria. Pepita, the half-gypsy daughter of an old-clothes pedlar from Malaga, makes her fortune as a dancer in Madrid. She is soon the toast of all Europe and embarks on an affair with a young English attache. This sets the scene for a most bizarre family history. After Pepita’s early death, her daughter Victoria is condemned to an austere convent until the age of 18. Socially ostracized without knowing why, she is suddenly whisked off to become the mistress of her diplomat father’s Washington household. Eventually, this illegitimate half-Spanish waif finds herself the volatile and wayward mistress of Knole, one of the grandest houses in England. Vita Sackville-West’s fascination with this unlikely inheritance brings her two subjects to life - the wild and mysterious Pepita, and the adored yet impossible Victoria.


 

$29.95