Archive for April, 2006

Wallace Nutting * Pennsylvania Beautiful

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

Historic Eastern Section
Illustrated by the Author with Many examples of landscapes and old houses in all the counties herein described
Published in cooperation with Old America Company by the
Garden City Publishing Co.
New York
1935 (1924 was the original printing)
Hardcover in very good condition, former owner name marked out on front end page.

 

$37.50

 

 

1983, Silhouette in Scarlet, Elizabeth Peters 1st

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

Congdon & Weed, Inc.
New York
1983
First Edition  
Hardcover in near fine condition, in near fine jacket.
No names, bookplates, not an ex-library.
Not price clipped, $12.95
ISBN 0-86553-072-6
Would make a terrific gift for the Elizabeth Peters addict.  

 

$39.95

 

 

 

 

Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

Foreign Languages Press
Peking
1966
First Edition 1966
The well-known “Little Red Book of the cultural revolution.
Red vinyl hardcover in good condition, no jacket. 

 

$99.95

 

 

 

1870, Disaster, Struggle, Triumph, 1000 Boys in Blue

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

Disaster, Struggle, Triumph.
The Adventures
of
1000 Boys in Blue
From
August 1862 to June 1865
by
Mrs. Arabella M. Willson
Dedicated to the 126th Regiment od the New York State Volunteers
with an appendix containg a choronical record of the principal events in the history of the regiment, and the personal history of its officers and enlisted men.
Prepared by the historical committee of the regiment
ALBANY
The Argus Company
1870
A few engraved plates.
Hardcover in need of rebinding. Front board detached, but present. Spine heavily worn. Still collectible. And a bargain. 

  

$29.95

 

1844, Scott’s Bible, Volume II

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

The Holy Bible
Containing the
Old and New Testaments
According to the Authorized Version
With Explanatory Notes, Practical Observations, and Copious Marginal References.by
Thomas Scott
Rector of Aston Sanford, Bucks
First American Stereotype Quarto editon, in five volumes( only volume two offered here), From the London Standard edition, with the author’s last corrections and improvements
Vol. II
James M. Campbell
Philadelphia
1844
Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. Leather Bound.
11″ x 9 1/2″ x 3″ thick. Interior foxed. Not illustrated.   

   

$29.95

 

 

 

 

 

1929, China, Mother of Gardens

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

 

by
Ernest H. Wilson, M.A., V.M.H.      
Author of Pant Hunting, America’s Greatest Garden, Aristocrat’s of the Garden, More Aristocrat’s of the Garden, etc.
With  Map and sixty-one illustrations from photographs taken by the author
The Strattford Company
Boston
1929
      

 

   

 

$299.00

 

 

 


   

Mark Twain’s Fables of Man

Wednesday, April 5th, 2006

Edited with an introduction by
John S. Tuckey
University of California Press
Berkeley and Los Angeles
1972
Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. Jacket spine has some scattered stains, as shown in the photo.

For many years a large number of philosphical, religious, and historical fantasies concerning the nature and condition of mankind have lain unpublished in the Mark Twain Papers, some because they where unfinished, others because either  the author or his publishers considered them too daring or too indiscreet for public exposure. Thirty-six of these make their first appearance here in definitive texts, arranged by Mr. Tuckey under three headings.  A full history of the evolution of the texts accompanies each piece.
Not an ex-library, no names, bookplates, etc.

 

$39.95

The Jungle, Upton Sinclair, 1st

Tuesday, April 4th, 2006

Sinclair, Upton
The Jungle
doublday ,page & co
1906
1st
trade ed
green boards12mo 7-8″413 pagesVG/no DJ
former owner name. Spine title fading.
Not subscribers edition.Upton Sinclair (1878-1968), was an American novelist, essayist, playwright, and short story writer, whose most famous book is The Jungle (1906).”The line of the buildings stood clear-cut and black against the sky; here and there out of the mass rose the great chimneys, with the river of smoke streaming away to the end of the world. It was a study in colours now, this smoke; in the sunset light it was black and brown and grey and purple. All the sordid questions of the place were gone - in the twilight it was a vision of power. To the two who stood watching while the darkness swallowed it up, it seemed a dream of wonder, with its tale of human energy, of things
being done, of employment for thousands upon thousands of men, of opportunity and freedom, of life and love and joy. When they came away, arm in arm, Jurgis was saying, ‘Tomorrow I shall go there and get a job!’” (from The Jungle)

 

 

 

$350.00

 

 
 

John le Carre,The Naive & Sentimental Lover,1st

Tuesday, April 4th, 2006

le Carre, John, The Naive & Sentimental Lover, Hodder and Stoughton, London Sydney Auckland Toronto;Copyright 1971 First printed in 1971. Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Book Number. 11086  

 

 

$100.00

 
 

  

ANIMAL LIFE IN THE YOSEMITE * Joseph Grinnell

Tuesday, April 4th, 2006

Grinnell, Joseph and Tracy Irwin StorerAn Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles,  and Amphibians in a Cross-Section of the Sierra Nevada. Contributions  from the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California.
 University of California Press, Berkeley, California. 1924. Issued  April 17, 1924. 4to 11-13
First Edition. Illustrations (some in  color). In very good condition, issued without jacket. Former owner  name, date. Book Number 1846

 

 

 

 

  

$225.00

 

 

 
 

Â