Archive for May, 2006
Wednesday, May 31st, 2006
A great submarine story of the Pacific war just released from naval censorship.
Trumbull, Robert
Henry, Holt and Company
1945
First printing
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Jacket has small chip on upper front panel at seam. Price clipped.   Â
Â
$39.95
Â
Â
Posted in Military | No Comments »
Wednesday, May 31st, 2006
Cocchia, Admiral Aldo
U.S. Naval Institute
First American edition, 1958
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Â

Â
$39.95
Posted in Military | No Comments »
Wednesday, May 31st, 2006
Grado, Angelo John
Watson-Guptil
1985
1st Edition
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.
Â
  $65.00Â
Posted in Misc. Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
Francois X. Aubry: Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest 1846-1854
by
Chaput, Donald
Arthur H. Clark Company
1975
1st EditionÂ
Â
Â

Â
$35.00
Â
Posted in Old West | No Comments »
Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
by
Saunders, Charles F.
McBride, Nast & Co.
1914
Former owner inscription. Illustrations of flowers in color by Elisabeth Hallowell Saunders
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.  Â
Â
$37.50
Â
Â
Â
Posted in Odds and Ends Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islander of the Western Pacific.
by
Fortune, R.F., B. Malinowski (intro.).
George Routledge & Sons
1932
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.Jacket front flap taped to F.P.D., Former owner bookplate
7 full-page plates, 7 text-illusts. and double-page map.  Â

$125.00
Â
Â
Â
Â
Posted in Rare Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
With an Album of Photographs by Rose Covarrubias.
by
COVARRUBIAS, Miguel.
Alfred A. Knopf
1942. Fourth printing.
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.Dust jacket flaps taped to f.e.p. & f.p.d.  Â

$100.00
Â
Â
Â
Posted in Rare Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
On the Trail of a Spanish Pioneer the Diary and Itinerary of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) in His Travels Through Sonora, Arizona, and California 1775-1776. Fold out map present.
by
Coues, Elliot, Ed
Francis P. Harper, 1900
1st Edition
Volume one and two of a two volume set. New picture shortly.
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.    Â
Â
 Â
  Â

 Â
$295.00
http://s1.amazon.com/exec/varzea/ts/exchange-glance/Y02Y6220347Y2576308/102-5191101-0083336
 Â
Â
Posted in Old West | No Comments »
Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
by
Bengt Danielsson
Translated from the Swedish by
F.H. Lyon
Photographs by
Alain Brun and A. Sylvain, Papeete
Ruskin House
George Allen & Unwin Ltd
1960
Second impressionHardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Price clipped. Inscribed and signed by the author.Â

$49.95
Â
Â
Â
Posted in Rare Books | No Comments »
Saturday, May 13th, 2006
3 Vols, Letters Received by the East India Company
from its Servants in the East
Transcribed
 from ‘riginal Correspondence’ series of India Office Records
Edited by
William Foster, B.A.
Reprint of the edition London 1896
Published under the Patronage of Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for India Council
Sampson, Low, Marston & Company
Three volume set printed Circa 1990
Hardcovers in very good to near fine condition.
On spine of volume I: Vols I-II, 1602-1615
On spine of volume II: Vols III-IV, 1615-1616
On spine of volume III: Vols V-VI, 1617
bound in three volumes in original maroon cloth with gilt lettered gray spine label and folding map.  Â
Â

$99.95
Â
Posted in Rare Books | No Comments »