Archive for June 17th, 2007

Dubliners

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

Dubliners

Edition limited to 1000 copies. 828/1000. Printed at Wild Carrott Letterpress and signed by Flanagan and Ballagh, 4to, printed in green and black, 6 photogravures by Robert Ballagh printed on handmade paper; Near fine throughout in original quarter green goatskin over Irish linen, gilt-lettered direct on spine. (b.aa)

$625.00

Critici Sacri: sive Annotata doctissimorum virorum in Vetus ac Novum Testamentum.

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

Critici Sacri: sive Annotata doctissimorum virorum in Vetus ac Novum Testamentum.

Quibus accedunt tractatus varii theologico-philologici. (Editio nova in novem tomos distributa, multis anecdotis commentariis, ac indice ad totum opus locupletissimo, aucta.) (Leather Bound)
by Henricus & Vidua Theodori Boom

Leather bound. 1698. Binding very worn, corners worn through. Text in roman, italic, Greek, Hebrew, Syriac, Arabic, textura and fraktur types; with woodcut decorative initial letters. The only page color illustrated is the title page. 922 pages. An 1864 name and date on title page. International shipping will have to be quoted.





$850.00

The Fellowship of the Ring Being the First Part of the Lord of the Rings

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

by J.R.R. Tolkien

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. 1954 on title page. First American Edition. Houghton Mifflin Co. Printed in Great Britain on copyright page. Top edge stained yellow. A very nice copy. The Houghton Mifflin edition comprised 1500 copies. Folding map tipped in on rear pastedown. Interior clean. Collectible author.

$1500.00

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court
by Mark Twain

Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. Antiquarian collectible. 1889. First edition, Later state of page 59, without “S” ornament between ‘The King’ in the caption. With illustrations by Daniel Beard. Original pictorial cloth. One and one half inch split in rear seam. Both hinges white tape reenforced. The spine ends and boards edges are rubbed, and the tips of the boards a bit bumped.

$750.00

The Jerusalem Bible

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Red leatherette-bound boards with gilt lettering and red silk bookmark ribbons. Lacks the slipcase. 32 pages of illustrations listed. (b.aa)

$325.00

Bedford Forrest and his critter company

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

by Andrew Nelson Lytle

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Collectible author. 1931. First edition. Minton, Balch. First edition, first issue of the author’s first book (later issue has Putnam imprint). (b.bb)

$695.00

The Robert Collier Letter Book by Robert Collier

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

The Robert Collier Letter Book by Robert Collier

Hardcover in good condition, in fair jacket. Book: General wear. No markings seen. Sixth edition, fourth printing. Jacket: Short tears, chipped across bottom and top of front panel. Dampstain at foot of front panel.

$350.00