Archive for June 19th, 2007

Perfumery and Kindred Arts. A Comprehensive Treatise on Perfumery.

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

Perfumery and Kindred Arts. A Comprehensive Treatise on Perfumery. Containing A

by R. S. Cristiani

Henry Carey Baird & Co.; 1st Edition edition (1877)
Language: English

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Collectible. Pages mildly age toned. 1877. First edition.

$300.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal account
mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Red shoes for Nancy

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

by Marguerite Hamilton

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author and the authors daughter (Nancy) the subject of the book. With an additional gift inscription. (b.bb)
224 pages
Lippincott; 1st edition 1955

$500.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

The Story of King Arthur and His Knights

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

by Howard Pyle

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. A nice collectible copy. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. 1927. Charles Scribner’s. Spine title a bit faded. Former owner name in pencil on third front end page.

$175.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

The Master Library (Ten Volumes)

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

The Master Library (Ten Volumes)
by Walter Scott Athearn (Editor), Henry Turner Bailey (Editor)

Hardcovers in very good to near fine condition, no jacket. Ten volumes. 4to. Highly illustrated. Handsome gilt decorated full leather bindings. Top edges gilt. Volumes are titled:
1. Leaders of Olden Days;
2. The Book of the Kingdom;
3. Heroes and Heroines;
4. The Living Wisdom;
5. Songs of the Seers;
6. Everyday Life in Old Judea;
7. The Perfect Life;
8. Pioneers of the Faith;
9. Using and Teaching the Bible; and
10. My Best Book.
Complete set.(l.ss)

$155.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

The Coming of Bill, P.G. Wodehouse

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

The Coming of Bill

P.G. Wodehouse

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Jacket with 5 schillings on spine. No price on unclipped front flap. Flap list Wodehouse titles. Orange boards. Eighteenth printing Cira 1950. (b.bb)

$275.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Disasters and Development

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

Disasters and Development (Paperback)
by Frederick C. Cuny

Softcover in good condition. 1983. General wear. No markings seen.
Former owner name. Wrapper corners are curled. Front wrapper creased. (b.aa)

$260.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

A Separate Peace by John Knowles

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

A Separate Peace
by John Knowles

Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. In mylar sleeve. 1960. Stated first edition. Former owner name. Boards are unevenly discolored. Jacket not price clipped with $3.50 price. Front jacket panel has short tears and accompanying crease at crown. (b.bb)

$550.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

The military history of Wisconsin: 1866

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

The military history of Wisconsin: A record of the civil and military patriotism of the state in the war for the Union, with a history of the campaigns … been conspicuous, regimental histories, etc.
by Edwin Bentlee Quiner

Hardcover in fair condition, no jacket. Rear and front hinge cloth seams split 60%. Foxing to end pages. 1866 printing. In need of a binder. A very collectible item. 1022 pages Clarke (1866) (b.bb)

$275.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.