Archive for June 20th, 2007

Gormenghast, Titus Groan; Titus Alone

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Gormenghast, Titus Groan; Titus Alone
by Mervyn Peake (Author), Peter Herding (Illustrator)

Hardcover in near fine condition, in no jacket. First edition thus. A wonderful Folio Society set .

$290.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail. (Hardcover)
by Wallace Stegner (Author)

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. 1964. First edition. (b.bb)

$240.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years (Hardcover)
by Carl Sandburg (Author)

Hardcovers in very good condition, no jackets.Harcourt, Brace & World. Blue cloth. Two volumes: “The Prairie Years”, 1926, 25th printing. Four volumes: “The War Years”, 1939, 17th printing. Clean set, bindings are tight. (l.ac)

$200.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Tantalum and Niobium Metallurgy of the Rarer Metals

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Tantalum and Niobium Metallurgy of the Rarer Metals -6
by G.L. Miller

Butterworths Scientific Publications; First edition

Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. 1959. Ex-library. Former owner name stamps on end pages. Brand on spine. (b.aa)

$199.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Index fossils of North America

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Index fossils of North America: A new work based on the complete revision and
reillustration of Grabau and Shimer’s “North American index fossils,” by Hervey W. Shimer and Robert R. Shrock
by Hervey Woodburn Shimer

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Former owner name. Saturdauy Evening Post cartoon affixed to f.e.p. John Wiley & Sons. 4to/11-13″. 719 pages. Black and White illustrations throughout.

$175.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Oceanic birds of South America

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Oceanic birds of South America: A study of species of the related coasts and seas, including the American quadrant of Antarctica, based upon the Brewster-Sanford … in the American Museum of Natural History
by Robert Cushman Murphy (Author), Francis L. Jaques (Illustrator)

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Two volumes. 1936. Blue boards. Illustrated from paintings by Francis L. Jaques, photographs, maps, and other drawings. ( b.aa)

$149.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.