Archive for the ‘Collectible Children's Books’ Category

Mrs. Goose and Her Funny Friends * Miriam Clark Potter

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

written and illustrated by
Miriam Clark Potter
Published by
J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia
1964
Stated first edition.
Hardcover in Lippincott Longlife binding, in vey good condition. In very good jacket.


 

 

$34.95

 

 

 

No, No, Mrs.Goose! Miriam Clark Potter

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

written and illustrated by
Miriam Clark Potter
Published by
J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia
1962
Stated first edition.
Hardcover in vey good condition. With some transfer residue from older type protective jacket cover. This effects boards and end pages. In very good jacket.


$44.95


 

Goofy Mrs. Goose * Miriam Clark Potter

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

written and illustrated by
Miriam Clark Potter
Published by
J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia
1963
Stated first edition.
Hardcover in vey good condition. With some transfer residue from older type protective jacket cover. This effects boards and end pages. In near fine jacket.


$49.95

 

 

Disney Animation, The Illusion of Life

Sunday, February 12th, 2006

by
Frank Thomas
& Ollie Johnston
Abbeville Press Publishers
New York
1981
First Edition

(Not the signed limited edition)

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Jacket has some edgewear. Thick square quarto. Gilt decorated red cloth. Disney titling and design on spine and front. 575 pages with Notes, Appendix, Index. Lavishly illustrated with 489 plates in full color and thousands of black-and-white illustrations.
Editor
Walton Rawls
Designer
Nai Y. Chang
“This book is dedicated to
WALT DISNEY
and the staff of artists who brought the magical quality of life to character animation.”
“The cartoons produced by the Disney Studio are among the wonders of the world. Here is the fascinating story of how such miracles are worked.” –Peter Ustinov
“This book is about Disney character animation, an art form that created such world-famous cartoon figures as Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck. Disney animation makes audiences really believe in those characters, whose adventures and misfortunes make people laugh–and even cry.” 

Also, a embossed stamp and bold signature.






 

 

    

$249.95

 

 

 

 

ALICE’S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND

Wednesday, December 28th, 2005

CARROLL (Lewis):
ALICE’S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND.
Being a Facsimile of the Original MS Book Afterwards Developed into Alice’s
Adventures in Wonderland, with 37 illustrations by the author, slim 8vo, original cloth, gilt, covers very slightly marked but a good copy, London, Macmillan. Carroll’s own
production in facsimile of the first draft of the world’s most famous children’s book. This draft, written out and illustrated by hand by Carroll himself, was presented to the original Alice. It was later developed into the much longer Alice in Wonderland.

$65.00

The Hunting of the Snark, an Agony, in Eight fits

Wednesday, December 28th, 2005

The Hunting of the Snark, an Agony, in Eight fits. By Lewis Carroll. With Nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. The MacMillan Company. 1898. Early American edition. Small 8vo., red cloth, spine gilt faded, minor wear at the spine ends, pp. 106, printed on rectos only. A good to very good copy. Carroll’s Classic Tale. Scarce edition. Book Number 16315.

$65.00

The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses

Details: The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses.

By Lewis Carroll. Illustrated by Peter Newell. 40 full page illustrations. Decorations by Robert Murray Wright. Published by Harper & Brothers, New York and London. MCMIII. Published October 1903. 248 pages. Former owner Christmas inscription, “To Gladys …, from her Aunt Clara, Christmas 1905. In very good condition. Book number 25968.


$375.00
Title:
The Hunting of the Snark
Author:Lewis Carrol
Price: US$375.00

 

An Old Sweetheart of Mine

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

An Old Sweetheart of Mine

Written By: James Whitcomb Riley

Illustrated by: Howard Chandler Christy

Decorations by: Virginia Keep

Published by the Bobbs-Merill Co.

1902

Hardcover in good condition. Rear board cracked, as shown in the photo. Former owner
inscriptions.


Title: An Old Sweetheart of Mine

Author:James Whitcomb Riley
Price: US$59.95

Home Again With Me

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

Home Again With Me

Written By: James Whitcomb Riley

Illustrated by: Howard Chandler Christy

Decorations by: Franklin Booth

Published by the Bobbs-Merill Co.

1908

Hardcover in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, or markings.


Title: Home Again With Me

Author:James Whitcomb Riley
Price: US$89.95

The Girl I Loved

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

The Girl I Loved


Written By: James Whitcomb Riley

Illustrated by: Howard Chandler Christy

Decorations by:Margaret Armstrong

Published by the Bobbs-Merill Co.

1910

Hardcover in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, or markings.


Title: The Girl I Loved

Author:James Whitcomb Riley
Price: US$74.95