Archive for the ‘Fine Bindings’ Category

Premieres poesies, 1829-1835

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Premieres poesies, 1829-1835

Bound in quarter leather
with handmade paper-covered boards. Five raised bands.
LIBRARIE DES BIBLIOPHILES,
E FLAMMARION, SUCCESSEUR, Paris.
Circa 1900. French text. Silk ribbon.
Pages mildly age toned. (l.uu)

$85.00

The Works of JOHN ADAMS Second President of the United States

Monday, June 25th, 2007

The Works of JOHN ADAMS Second President of the United States : With a Life of the Author (LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS)
by John Adams and Charles Francis Adams, Charles Francis Adams, Illustrator

Easton Press (1992)

Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Two volumes. Full blue leather, gilt tooling, raised bands on spine, satin bookmark, all edges gilt. Near fine, unread condition. Former owner Easton Press bookplate on f.e.p. (d.ii)

$149.95

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Quarto-millenary: the First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Quarto-millenary: the First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club. Illustrated.

Limited Editions Club; 1st edition (1959)

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Half leather. Limited edition No. 547/2250. In very good slip case. (b.aa)

$115.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Le Morte D’Arthur; The Story of King Arthur & of His Noble Knights of the Round

Thursday, June 21st, 2007

Le Morte D’Arthur; The Story of King Arthur & of His Noble Knights of the Round
Table
by Sir Thomas Malory (Author), A.W. Pollard (Editor), Robert Gibbings (Illustrator)

Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936. Very good condition, lacks slipcase.Three tall quarto (7-3/4″ x 12-3/4″) volumes bound in half blue linen and decorated boards. Illustrated with wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Copy #960 of 1500 printed at the Golden Cockerel Press and SIGNED by the illustrator. Minor edgewear to this beautiful production. (d.aa)

$215.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Gormenghast, Titus Groan; Titus Alone

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Gormenghast, Titus Groan; Titus Alone
by Mervyn Peake (Author), Peter Herding (Illustrator)

Hardcover in near fine condition, in no jacket. First edition thus. A wonderful Folio Society set .

$290.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

The Master Library (Ten Volumes)

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

The Master Library (Ten Volumes)
by Walter Scott Athearn (Editor), Henry Turner Bailey (Editor)

Hardcovers in very good to near fine condition, no jacket. Ten volumes. 4to. Highly illustrated. Handsome gilt decorated full leather bindings. Top edges gilt. Volumes are titled:
1. Leaders of Olden Days;
2. The Book of the Kingdom;
3. Heroes and Heroines;
4. The Living Wisdom;
5. Songs of the Seers;
6. Everyday Life in Old Judea;
7. The Perfect Life;
8. Pioneers of the Faith;
9. Using and Teaching the Bible; and
10. My Best Book.
Complete set.(l.ss)

$155.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

One Hundred Years of Solitude (Leather Bound)

Monday, June 18th, 2007

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Author)

Limited Editions CLub (1982)

Quarterbound Leather. Near fine in very good plus slipcase. Slipcase has very mild discoloration. No Jacket. Signed by illustrator Rafael Ferrer, translator Gregory Rabassa,and by introduction author Alastair Reid, number 828/2000. Original handpainted lithograph laid in. Publisher’s letter laid in. (b.aa)

$350.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Dubliners

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

Dubliners

Edition limited to 1000 copies. 828/1000. Printed at Wild Carrott Letterpress and signed by Flanagan and Ballagh, 4to, printed in green and black, 6 photogravures by Robert Ballagh printed on handmade paper; Near fine throughout in original quarter green goatskin over Irish linen, gilt-lettered direct on spine. (b.aa)

$625.00

1894, Old English Songs

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

  Old English Songs From Various Sources.
 London Macmillan and Co.
 1894
 Hugh Thompson, illustrator
 Austin Dobson, introduction.
 First edition.
Original green cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Hardcover in very good condition. 

 

$49.95

 

 

 

The Ballad of Beau Brocade * Hugh Thompson

Monday, March 20th, 2006

The Ballad of Beau Brocade and other Poems of the XVIIIth Century   by Austin Dobson
Fifty illustrationsby
Hugh Thomson
London
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.
1892
MDCCCXCII
Chiswick Press:-Charles Whittingham and Co., Took Court, Chancery Lane.
First thus
Full leather, gilt decorations
Hardcover in very good condition.
Charming illustrations.   




 

 

  

$199.95

 

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

 

Â