Archive for the ‘Misc. Books’ Category

Rudiments of connoisseurship: Study and criticism of Italian art

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Title of Book: Rudiments of connoisseurship:
Study and criticism of Italian art (Schocken paperbacks)

Condition: Used - Good
Softcover in good condition. 1962 General wear.
No markings seen. Wrappers have
edgewear. Text clean. (b.bb)

$49.95

Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Collected Papers. Volume 1: Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics.
Expositions. Volume 2: Constructive Quantum Field Theory; Selected Papers.
by James Glimm, Arthur Jaffe

Hardcovers in near fine condition, in near fine jackets. 1985. Two volume set. (d.jj)

$149.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Grigory Gluckmann: 36 reproductions of paintings 1922-1956

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Grigory Gluckmann: 36 reproductions of paintings 1922-1956
by Arthur Millier

Dalzell Hatfield Galleries (1956)

Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. 1956. Inscribed and signed by Grigory Gluckmann. Limited edition of 1000 copies. In mylar sleeve.

$135.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Diego Rivera, Art & Revolution

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Softcover in very good condition. 1999. 4to/11-13″. Conaculta. Americo Arte Editores. Spine creases. (d.aa)

$143.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

SALUS, low-cost rural health care and health manpower training

Friday, June 22nd, 2007

SALUS, low-cost rural health care and health manpower training: An
annotated bibliography with special emphasis on developing countries

International Development Research Centre (1981)
Language: English

Softcover in very good condition. 1981. General wear. No markings seen. (b.aa)

$190.77

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

The Coming of Bill, P.G. Wodehouse

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

The Coming of Bill

P.G. Wodehouse

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Jacket with 5 schillings on spine. No price on unclipped front flap. Flap list Wodehouse titles. Orange boards. Eighteenth printing Cira 1950. (b.bb)

$275.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Monday, June 18th, 2007

James A. Michener

Hardcover in near fine condition, in near fine jacket.1974. This is a Facsimile Reprint of the First Edition. In very good plus slipcase. Some rubbing to foot of slipcase. First Ediiton Library. (d.jj)

$120.00

Mastering the Craft of Painting

Wednesday, May 31st, 2006

Grado, Angelo John
Watson-Guptil
1985
1st Edition
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. 

  $65.00 

3 Vols, Letters Received by the East India Company

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

from its Servants in the East
Transcribed from ‘riginal Correspondence’ series of India Office Records
Edited by
William Foster, B.A.
Reprint of the edition London 1896
Published under the Patronage of Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for India Council
Sampson, Low, Marston & Company
Three volume set printed Circa 1990
Hardcovers in very good to near fine condition.
On spine of volume I: Vols I-II, 1602-1615
On spine of volume II: Vols III-IV, 1615-1616
On spine of volume III: Vols V-VI, 1617
bound in three volumes in original maroon cloth with gilt lettered gray spine label and folding map.   
   

 

 

 

  

   

   

$99.95

 

 

 

T. Coraghessan Boyle: Water Music, First Edition

Saturday, March 11th, 2006

An Atlantic Monthly Press
Little, Brown and Company
Boston
1980, 1981
First Edition
Hardcover in very good condition, with former owner inscription. In very good jacket.
“At an age when most young Scotsmen were lifting skirts, plowing furrows, and spreading seed, Mungo Park was displaying his bare buttocks to al-haj’ Ali Ibn Fatoudi, Emir of Ludamar…George III was dabbing  the walls of Windsor Castle with his own spittle, the Notables were botching things in France, Goya was deaf, DeQuincey a depraved preadolescent. George Bryan ‘Beau’ Brummell was smoothing down his first starched collar, young Ludwig van Beethoven, beetlebrowed and twenty-four, was wowing them in Vienna with his Piano Concerto no. 2,  and Ned Rise was drinking Strip-Me-Naked with Nan Punt and Sally Sebum at the Pig & Pox Tavern in Maiden Lane.”
Water Music follows the wild adventures of Ned Rise, thief and whoremaster, and Mungo Park, explorer, through London’s seamy gutters and Scotland’s scenic highlands–to their grand meeting in the heart of darkest Africa.

 

$64.95