Archive for the ‘Misc. Books’ Category

A Slice of Hell * Mike Roscoe

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

Crown Publishers, Inc.
New York
1954
Edition not stated.
Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. Former lending library stamp on front end page.

Throughout his career, private investigator Johnny April has always been more than willing to tackle any type of case that might fall into his lap. So it sounds like a fairly run-of-the-mill trip when a wealthy businessman hires Johnny to investigate rumors of a suspected mob takeover deal currently in the planning stages out in San Francisco. Johnny also agrees to assist an impoverished widow who wants him to collect the belongings of an old friend who has just passed away in San Francisco. On his flight West, Johnny meets an attractive redhead and the two become fast friends, but his visions of easy money and a quick solution to the case are shattered abruptly. A gang of well-organized thugs deliver increasingly violent warnings to get out of town, but tough guy Johnny is determined to figure out what is going on before getting caught in the crossfire. As the body count grows higher, Johnny negotiates with the cops, a group of high-powered mobsters, and an ever-widening circle of criminals that extends far beyond the West coast.


 

$24.95

The Bridal Bed Murder * A.E. Martin

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

An Inner Sanctum Mystery
Published by
Simon and Schuster
New York
1954
First editionHardcover in very good condition, in good jacket.Pages toned. Former lending library stamp on front end page.


“Here are the fat man and his offstage beautiful wife. Here are the bearded lady and the tattooed lady, and the strong man and the whole kit and caboodle of human beings who make their living because other people want to stare at them.


 

$24.95


 

The Corpse that Came Back * Peter Piper

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

He planned his own funeral, but Inspector Gray of Scotland Yard unearthed a ghoulish plot and a ruthless murder.
Random House
New York
1952
First edition
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. Book has slight lean.
Former lending library stamp on front end page.

“Many months before his death, Bailie Andrew Maclachlan of Edinburgh had given scrupulously detailed instructions for his disposal when the time came for that ceremony. Every detail had been considered, from newspaper announcements to invitations to the funeral. …”
  

 

  

$19.95

 

The Merchant of Murder by Spencer Dean

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

A Crime Club Selection
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
New York
1959
First edition
Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.
“Don Cadee, Chief of Store Protection at Ambletts - swank Fifth Avenue department store - had seen triangles before. But this one had angles he couldn’y figure at all.”
 

  

$12.50

 

 

 

 

The Story of My Boyhood and Youth

Monday, January 23rd, 2006

John MuirPublished by the Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York. The Riverside Press Cambridge. Copyright 1913. Published March 1913. Green boards. Ex-library copy with all faults, pocket removed from rear pastedown. Stamped discard. Bookplate of the Library of the Webb School. With illustrations from sketches by the Author.


      


$45.00

1930, Gifford Pinchot * To The South Seas *

Saturday, November 5th, 2005



The Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to the Galapagos, The Marquesas, and The Tuamotu Islands, and

Tahiti

Illustrated with over

250 reproductions of photographs taken on the cruise and with wood engravings

Published by

John C. Winston Company

Chicago

1930

Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. Front hinge repaired.
$24.95

Peter Matthiessen - Indian Country

Saturday, November 5th, 2005

The Viking Press

New York

1984

First Viking Edition

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket.

A collection of twelve essays which focus on the relationship between the land and the Native American Indians who respect it while the rest of the country is bent on “environmental desecration and alteration in the name of progress”.
$24.95

Treat’Em Rough Ring W. Lardner

Friday, November 4th, 2005


Treat’Em Rough Ring W. Lardner

Binding: Hard Cover

Book Condition: Good

Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Size: 12mo - over 6¾” - 7¾” tall

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1918

Illustrator: Frank Crerie

First edition, second printing, with the 18-line poem “To RWL” added on page 6.

Ring Lardner grew up in a comfortable middle-class Episcopalian home in Michigan, then became a reporter and found himself in the middle of the colorful world of Chicago professional sports. A graduate of the Armour Institute of Technology, Lardner happened upon journalism, but it proved to be his calling. He started out at the South Bend Times and moved on to editorial positions at “Sporting News” and the “Boston American” before tackling Chicago, where he became one of the city’s best-loved sportswriters.

Light green cloth with pictorial pastedown label on front cover. Some soiling to front cover, spine darkened.
$9.95

Portrait of the Old West -Harold McCracken

Friday, November 4th, 2005

Three and a half centuries of life on the Great Plains through tge eyes of its artists.

Portrait of the Old West - With a Biographical Check List of Western Artist

McGraw-HIll Book Company

New York - 1952

First Edition

Foreword by R. W. G. Vail, 232 pp., 128 ills. (86 color), biog., index, sm. 4to., d.j., cloth.

Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket

Dr. Harold McCracken was the founding Director of the Whitney Gallery of Western Art and of the Buffalo Bill Historical Center.
$24.95

Gardens of Hawaii

Friday, November 4th, 2005


by Steven Chistopher Haus. Published by Haus Associates. 2000. First printing. Oversized softcover, in very good condition. Some chapter titles:

Lipolani

Eastern influences

The Romantic Garden

The Scented Garden

Gardens of Paradise

$9.95