Archive for the ‘Odds and Ends Books’ Category

The life of an actor (Dick’s English novels)

Monday, June 25th, 2007

The life of an actor (Dick’s English novels)
by Pierce Egan

Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. 1892. Pickering and Chatto. Poetical descriptions by T. Greenwood. Embellished with 27 characteristic Scenes, etched by Theodore Lane. Red boards with gilt titles. Frontpiece detached but present. All illustrations listed are present, though three others are detached. (l.vv)

$100.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Disasters and Development

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

Disasters and Development (Paperback)
by Frederick C. Cuny

Softcover in good condition. 1983. General wear. No markings seen.
Former owner name. Wrapper corners are curled. Front wrapper creased. (b.aa)

$260.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

WITH THE FLOWERS AND TREES IN CALIFORNIA

Tuesday, May 30th, 2006

by
Saunders, Charles F.
McBride, Nast & Co.
1914
Former owner inscription. Illustrations of flowers in color by Elisabeth Hallowell Saunders
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket.   

 

$37.50

 

 

 

1983, Silhouette in Scarlet, Elizabeth Peters 1st

Sunday, April 16th, 2006

Congdon & Weed, Inc.
New York
1983
First Edition  
Hardcover in near fine condition, in near fine jacket.
No names, bookplates, not an ex-library.
Not price clipped, $12.95
ISBN 0-86553-072-6
Would make a terrific gift for the Elizabeth Peters addict.  

 

$39.95

 

 

 

 

Without Rhyme or Reason L. Wolfe Gilbert

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

Without Rhyme or Reason
Details: Without Rhyme or Reason, by L. Wolfe  Gilbert. The Story of One of America’s Great Song Writers.  Vantage Press, New York,First edition stated. Copyright 1956.  In very good condition, in good jacket. Jacket is chipped  at crown. This book is inscribed to Carl Sandburg, and Signed  by Rosie and L Wolfe. Book number 4320


 

$99.95

 

 

Concordance of the Poems of Robert Browning

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

Concordance of the Poems of Robert Browning
Details:Concordance of the Poems of Robert Browning: By Broughton, Leslie N. and Benjamin F. Stelter in Four Volumes. Haskell House Publishers, New York. 1970. Volume 1: A-F, 811 pages. Volume 2: G-L, pages 812-1269. Volume 3: M-R, 571 pages, front end page creased at the printers. Volume 4: S-Z, pages 572-1388. 

From the Publisher :

A long-awaited reissue of this monumental reference tool. Complete, except in the case of 70 very common words which are either omitted altogether or represented by selected references. Based upon the text of the Globe edition with references to page and line of that edition, but can be used quickly with any edition which numbers the lines of each poem. This title is cited and recommended by Guide to Reference Books; Books for College Libraries; Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature; Catalogue of the Lamont Library, Harvard College.

 

$325.00

African Journey, Peter Turner

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006

Graphics Press
2000
4to
Hardcover in near fine condition in near fine jacket.
Photobook on the peoples and cultures of Africa. With map, introduction

From Library Journal
In her diary of her years in Africa, Ricciardi collects memories of places, people, and experiences in words and in pictures exuding joy, beauty, pain, and even horror. This great photographer (Vanishing Africa; Vanishing Amazon) presents an intimate account of Africa to the reader and viewer with such sincerity that it may be experienced first-hand, unadulterated. The book centers on East Africa, only occasionally veering into other parts of the continent. Through stories and commentaries as well as pictures, the people emerge full of life and emotions, the landscape flows as the stage for their lives, and the reader gets a subtle lesson in history. Anyone interested in African adventure and travel should at least peruse this work once. Unlike Ricciardi, Turner (Pete Turner Photographs) allows the camera to do all the talking through 140 images capturing the outrageous natural beauty, simple humanity, and intriguing past of Africa. Turner lives not just by the power of his lenses; he composes with the intuition of a painter and the empathy of an anthropologist. The resulting images display a depth of color, imagery, and perspective that can only come with commitment to a mission and an affinity for the scenes and people being photographed. The simplicity of indigenous folks and the vivacity and range of the colors displayed in clothing, buildings, ornaments, objects, landscape, and wildlife transform this volume into a splendid work of art. Turner’s pictures speak in a way that words often cannot. His book is recommended for all public libraries, while Ricciardi’s is recommended for both public and academic libraries.DEdward K. Owusu-Ansah, Murray State Univ. Lib., KY  Reed Business Information, Inc.

 

$35.00

 

Henri Matisse, Louis Aragon

Wednesday, March 8th, 2006


Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich
New York
1972
ISBN: 0151399956
Two volumes: Hardcovers in very good to near fine condition, in very good jackets, in very good slipcase.
 Matisse (illustrator).
First American Edition
Quatro


 Matisse began exhibiting in 1896 and at first was unsuccessful. In 1905 at Collioure, a Mediterranean village, he began using pure primary color as a significant structural element. His portrait of Mme Matisse, known as The Green Line (1905; State Mus., Copenhagen), exemplifies this abstract, intellectual use of color. In 1905 he exhibited at the Salon d’automne with the group of artists called fauves [Fr.,=wild beasts], so named for their remarkable, exuberant use of color. Matisse became a leader of fauvism, delighting in vivid color for its sensual and decorative value.

 

Two volume set book offered.

 

$115.00

The Link

Wednesday, December 28th, 2005

Philip MacDonald

Garden City, N. Y.: The Crime Club, Inc. 1930. Cloth Bds. VG/no DJ, Decorative Cover. First Edition. 8vo, 307, Only Colonel Anthony Gethryn was strong enough to smash the link that bound the innocent to the strange murder of Lord Grenville.

Bookseller Inventory #014246

Price: US$ 90.00

1894, The Encyclopaedic Dictionary, 4 volumes

Saturday, November 5th, 2005




The Encyclopaedic Dictionary;

a New Practical and Exhaustive Work of Reference to All the words in the English Language, With a Full Account of their Origin, Meaning, pronunciation, History and Use. ( 4 volumes)

$49.95