<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!-- generator="wordpress/2.3.3" -->
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Rare, Hard-to-Find Books</title>
	<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog</link>
	<description>Rare,Hard-to-Find, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books</description>
	<pubDate>Sat, 09 Feb 2008 01:06:53 +0000</pubDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.3.3</generator>
	<language>en</language>
			<item>
		<title>Rudiments of connoisseurship: Study and criticism of Italian art</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/rudiments-of-connoisseurship-study-and-criticism-of-italian-art/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/rudiments-of-connoisseurship-study-and-criticism-of-italian-art/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 26 Jun 2007 01:56:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Misc. Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/rudiments-of-connoisseurship-study-and-criticism-of-italian-art/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Title of Book:  Rudiments of connoisseurship:
Study and criticism of Italian art (Schocken paperbacks)  
Condition:  Used - Good
Softcover in good  condition. 1962 General wear.
No markings seen. Wrappers have
edgewear. Text clean. (b.bb)  
 $49.95
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Title of Book:  Rudiments of connoisseurship:<br />
Study and criticism of Italian art (Schocken paperbacks)  </p>
<p>Condition:  Used - Good<br />
Softcover in good  condition. 1962 General wear.<br />
No markings seen. Wrappers have<br />
edgewear. Text clean. (b.bb)  </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $49.95</font></h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/rudiments-of-connoisseurship-study-and-criticism-of-italian-art/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Premieres poesies, 1829-1835</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/premieres-poesies-1829-1835/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/premieres-poesies-1829-1835/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 26 Jun 2007 01:20:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Fine Bindings]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/premieres-poesies-1829-1835/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Premieres poesies, 1829-1835  
Bound in quarter leather
with handmade paper-covered boards. Five raised bands.
LIBRARIE DES BIBLIOPHILES,
E FLAMMARION, SUCCESSEUR, Paris.
Circa 1900. French text. Silk ribbon.
 Pages mildly age toned. (l.uu)  
 $85.00
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Premieres poesies, 1829-1835  </p>
<p>Bound in quarter leather<br />
with handmade paper-covered boards. Five raised bands.<br />
LIBRARIE DES BIBLIOPHILES,<br />
E FLAMMARION, SUCCESSEUR, Paris.<br />
Circa 1900. French text. Silk ribbon.<br />
 Pages mildly age toned. (l.uu)  </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $85.00</font></h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/premieres-poesies-1829-1835/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Bad Seed. William March. 1954</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-bad-seed-william-march-1954/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-bad-seed-william-march-1954/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:18:04 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/the-bad-seed-william-march-1954/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Bad Seed
William March 
Rinehart (1954) 
Hardcover in good condition, in very good jacket.  1954. Jacket is nice.  In mylar sleeve.. Book pages are age toned. Basis for 1956 film. (b.bb)
 $143.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Bad Seed<br />
William March </p>
<p>Rinehart (1954) </p>
<p>Hardcover in good condition, in very good jacket.  1954. Jacket is nice.  In mylar sleeve.. Book pages are age toned. Basis for 1956 film. (b.bb)</p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $143.00</font></h2>
<p><img src="http://www.mockingbird-books.com/~off/images/badseed.jpg"/></p>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-bad-seed-william-march-1954/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/quantum-field-theory-and-statistical-mechanics/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/quantum-field-theory-and-statistical-mechanics/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:15:57 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Misc. Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/quantum-field-theory-and-statistical-mechanics/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Collected Papers. Volume 1: Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics.
Expositions. Volume 2: Constructive Quantum Field Theory; Selected Papers.
by James Glimm, Arthur Jaffe  
 Hardcovers in near fine condition, in near fine jackets. 1985. Two volume set. (d.jj) 
 $149.00
For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Collected Papers. Volume 1: Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics.<br />
Expositions. Volume 2: Constructive Quantum Field Theory; Selected Papers.<br />
by James Glimm, Arthur Jaffe  </p>
<p> Hardcovers in near fine condition, in near fine jackets. 1985. Two volume set. (d.jj) </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $149.00</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/quantum-field-theory-and-statistical-mechanics/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Works of JOHN ADAMS Second President of the United States</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-works-of-john-adams-second-president-of-the-united-states/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-works-of-john-adams-second-president-of-the-united-states/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:14:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Fine Bindings]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/the-works-of-john-adams-second-president-of-the-united-states/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Works of JOHN ADAMS Second President of the United States : With a Life of the Author (LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS)
by John Adams and Charles Francis Adams, Charles Francis Adams, Illustrator 
Easton Press (1992) 
 Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Two volumes. Full blue leather, gilt tooling, raised bands on spine, satin bookmark, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Works of JOHN ADAMS Second President of the United States : With a Life of the Author (LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS)<br />
by John Adams and Charles Francis Adams, Charles Francis Adams, Illustrator </p>
<p>Easton Press (1992) </p>
<p> Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Two volumes. Full blue leather, gilt tooling, raised bands on spine, satin bookmark, all edges gilt. Near fine, unread condition. Former owner Easton Press bookplate on f.e.p. (d.ii) </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $149.95</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-works-of-john-adams-second-president-of-the-united-states/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The life of an actor (Dick&#8217;s English novels)</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-life-of-an-actor-dicks-english-novels/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-life-of-an-actor-dicks-english-novels/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:13:09 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Odds and Ends Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/the-life-of-an-actor-dicks-english-novels/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The life of an actor (Dick&#8217;s English novels)
by Pierce Egan 
Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. 1892. Pickering and Chatto. Poetical descriptions by T. Greenwood. Embellished with 27 characteristic Scenes, etched by Theodore Lane. Red boards with gilt titles. Frontpiece detached but present. All illustrations listed are present, though three others are detached. (l.vv) 
 [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The life of an actor (Dick&#8217;s English novels)<br />
by Pierce Egan </p>
<p>Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. 1892. Pickering and Chatto. Poetical descriptions by T. Greenwood. Embellished with 27 characteristic Scenes, etched by Theodore Lane. Red boards with gilt titles. Frontpiece detached but present. All illustrations listed are present, though three others are detached. (l.vv) </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $100.00</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-life-of-an-actor-dicks-english-novels/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Quarto-millenary: the First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/quarto-millenary-the-first-250-publications-and-the-first-25-years-1929-1954/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/quarto-millenary-the-first-250-publications-and-the-first-25-years-1929-1954/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:11:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Fine Bindings]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/quarto-millenary-the-first-250-publications-and-the-first-25-years-1929-1954/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Quarto-millenary: the First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club. Illustrated.
Limited Editions Club; 1st edition (1959) 
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Half leather. Limited edition No. 547/2250. In very good slip case. (b.aa) 
 $115.00
For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Quarto-millenary: the First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club. Illustrated.</p>
<p>Limited Editions Club; 1st edition (1959) </p>
<p>Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Half leather. Limited edition No. 547/2250. In very good slip case. (b.aa) </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $115.00</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/quarto-millenary-the-first-250-publications-and-the-first-25-years-1929-1954/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Grigory Gluckmann: 36 reproductions of paintings 1922-1956</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/grigory-gluckmann-36-reproductions-of-paintings-1922-1956/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/grigory-gluckmann-36-reproductions-of-paintings-1922-1956/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:09:40 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Misc. Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/grigory-gluckmann-36-reproductions-of-paintings-1922-1956/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Grigory Gluckmann: 36 reproductions of paintings 1922-1956
by Arthur Millier 
Dalzell Hatfield Galleries (1956) 
  Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. 1956. Inscribed and signed by Grigory Gluckmann. Limited edition of 1000 copies. In mylar sleeve. 
 $135.00
For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Grigory Gluckmann: 36 reproductions of paintings 1922-1956<br />
by Arthur Millier </p>
<p>Dalzell Hatfield Galleries (1956) </p>
<p>  Hardcover in very good condition, in good jacket. 1956. Inscribed and signed by Grigory Gluckmann. Limited edition of 1000 copies. In mylar sleeve. </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $135.00</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/grigory-gluckmann-36-reproductions-of-paintings-1922-1956/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide Containing the History of the Degree of Rebekah, and It&#8217;s Teachings</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/odd-fellows-monitor-and-guide-containing-the-history-of-the-degree-of-rebekah-and-its-teachings/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/odd-fellows-monitor-and-guide-containing-the-history-of-the-degree-of-rebekah-and-its-teachings/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jun 2007 16:08:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/odd-fellows-monitor-and-guide-containing-the-history-of-the-degree-of-rebekah-and-its-teachings/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide Containing the History of the Degree of Rebekah, and It&#8217;s Teachings 
by Rev. T.G Beharrell 
Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. 1883.(l.a1) 
 $139.00
For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide Containing the History of the Degree of Rebekah, and It&#8217;s Teachings </p>
<p>by Rev. T.G Beharrell </p>
<p>Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. 1883.(l.a1) </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $139.00</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/odd-fellows-monitor-and-guide-containing-the-history-of-the-degree-of-rebekah-and-its-teachings/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>THE PAPERS OF ULYSSES S. GRANT, Three volumes</title>
		<link>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-papers-of-ulysses-s-grant-three-volumes/</link>
		<comments>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-papers-of-ulysses-s-grant-three-volumes/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 22 Jun 2007 21:43:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Administrator</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mockingbird-books.com/the-papers-of-ulysses-s-grant-three-volumes/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[THE PAPERS OF ULYSSES S. GRANT, VOLUME 1: 1837-1861. Edited by John Y.
Simon (Hardcover)
by Ulysses S. Grant (Author) 
Southern Illinois Univ. Press, (1967)
Volumes One, Two and Three. Hardcovers in very good condition, no jackets. Volume one 1967. Volume two,1969; April-Seprember 1861. Volume three,1970; October 1- January 7, 1861-1862. Bindings tight, no markings seen. (d.kk) 
 [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>THE PAPERS OF ULYSSES S. GRANT, VOLUME 1: 1837-1861. Edited by John Y.<br />
Simon (Hardcover)<br />
by Ulysses S. Grant (Author) </p>
<p>Southern Illinois Univ. Press, (1967)</p>
<p>Volumes One, Two and Three. Hardcovers in very good condition, no jackets. Volume one 1967. Volume two,1969; April-Seprember 1861. Volume three,1970; October 1- January 7, 1861-1862. Bindings tight, no markings seen. (d.kk) </p>
<h2><font color=#00FFFF> $145.00</font></h2>
<h2>For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal<br />
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.<br />
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with<br />
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,<br />
except where noted.</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mockingbird-books.com/blog/the-papers-of-ulysses-s-grant-three-volumes/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
