Archive for the ‘Rare Books’ Category

The Bad Seed. William March. 1954

Monday, June 25th, 2007

The Bad Seed
William March

Rinehart (1954)

Hardcover in good condition, in very good jacket. 1954. Jacket is nice. In mylar sleeve.. Book pages are age toned. Basis for 1956 film. (b.bb)

$143.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide Containing the History of the Degree of Rebekah, and It’s Teachings

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide Containing the History of the Degree of Rebekah, and It’s Teachings

by Rev. T.G Beharrell

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. 1883.(l.a1)

$139.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Classicism and the Baroque in Europe

Monday, June 25th, 2007

Classicism and the Baroque in Europe (History of Decorative Arts)
by Bruno Pons et al.

Hardcover in near fine condition, in near fine jacket. In very good slipcase. (b.aa)

$144.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

THE PAPERS OF ULYSSES S. GRANT, Three volumes

Friday, June 22nd, 2007

THE PAPERS OF ULYSSES S. GRANT, VOLUME 1: 1837-1861. Edited by John Y.
Simon (Hardcover)
by Ulysses S. Grant (Author)

Southern Illinois Univ. Press, (1967)

Volumes One, Two and Three. Hardcovers in very good condition, no jackets. Volume one 1967. Volume two,1969; April-Seprember 1861. Volume three,1970; October 1- January 7, 1861-1862. Bindings tight, no markings seen. (d.kk)

$145.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Picasso Peintures Epoques Bleue Et Rose

Friday, June 22nd, 2007

Picasso Peintures Epoques Bleue Et Rose
by Denys Sutton (Introduction)

Les Editions Du Chene-Paris (1955)

Softcover in very good condition. General wear. No markings seen. 1955. First printing. 16 tipped in color plates. Approx. 11×15″. Text in French. (b.cc)

$179.95

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Japanese Print by Muneshige Narazaki

Thursday, June 21st, 2007

Japanese Print

by Muneshige Narazaki (Author), C. H. Mitchell (Author)

Hardcover: 274 pages
Publisher: Kodansha America (December 1966)

Hardcover in near fine condition, in very good jacket. Kodansha International, 1966, first edition. 107 tipped in plates. (b.aa)

$150.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Metallurgy of zinc and cadmium

Thursday, June 21st, 2007

Metallurgy of zinc and cadmium
by H. O Hofman
McGraw-Hill Book Co; 1st ed edition (1922)

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. 1922. Stated first edition. No markings seen. Slight ding to foredge of rear board. Publishers label on spine partially worn away. (b.bb)

$225.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail. (Hardcover)
by Wallace Stegner (Author)

Hardcover in very good condition, in very good jacket. 1964. First edition. (b.bb)

$240.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Tantalum and Niobium Metallurgy of the Rarer Metals

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Tantalum and Niobium Metallurgy of the Rarer Metals -6
by G.L. Miller

Butterworths Scientific Publications; First edition

Hardcover in good condition, no jacket. 1959. Ex-library. Former owner name stamps on end pages. Brand on spine. (b.aa)

$199.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.

Index fossils of North America

Wednesday, June 20th, 2007

Index fossils of North America: A new work based on the complete revision and
reillustration of Grabau and Shimer’s “North American index fossils,” by Hervey W. Shimer and Robert R. Shrock
by Hervey Woodburn Shimer

Hardcover in very good condition, no jacket. Former owner name. Saturdauy Evening Post cartoon affixed to f.e.p. John Wiley & Sons. 4to/11-13″. 719 pages. Black and White illustrations throughout.

$175.00

For easy Internet payment, I accept Paypal
Account mckbirdbks@aol.com.
Prices quoted are Post Paid, with
Delivery confirmation to U.S. addresses,
except where noted.